Project/Area Number |
16K16662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2017-2018) Kyoto University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Toshikazu 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 学術研究員 (50750626)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地下足袋 / 履物 / 実践的地域研究 / 協創 / エチオタビ / Ethio-Tabi / 労働履物 / 履物文化 / 実戦的地域研究 / 協働 / BOPビジネス / 人類学 / 文化人類学 / 民俗学 / 経営学 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the process of co-creative practice of Jika-Tabi work footwear, a type of rubber-soled work footwear invented in Japan in the 20th century, with Ethiopian pepole. The first prototype of the Ethiopian Jika-Tabi, manufactured using local skills and materials, was created in the Woliso research field on January 21, 2017, by local leather shoemaker, Mr. Kebbera. We named it Ehito-Tabi in the global context. We made totally more than 19 types and 220 pairs of Ethio-Tabi during the research period by co-designing focus on relationships between researchers, shoemakers and famers. We eventually established sustainable co-creating framework of Ethio-Tabi through the market and promotion research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的成果は、日本の発明品である地下足袋の履物としての特性と需要と制作可能性をエチオピアにおける実践的な調査を通じて文化の側面から明らかにしたことである。また、裸足での農作業中の怪我や、足の疾病に関する差別といった、現地の社会課題に対し、地下足袋にまつわる人びととの協創によって持続的な解決を目指し取り組んできた点で学術的意義がある。また、地下足袋制作による現地雇用の創出・産業活性化という点で社会的意義がある。