Addressing Lifestyle Diseases through Traditional Himalayan Diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yumi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (00637077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 食習慣 / 伝統食 / ヒマラヤ高地 / フィールド栄養学 / 食の変化 / チベット / 食と健康 / 伝統的食文化の変容 / 食 / チベット難民 / 遊牧民 / 公衆衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in lifestyle-related diseases is one of the most serious health problems worldwide. Especially, in developing countries, health systems and medical resources are not yet adequate so it is very important to address health problems through daily diet. This research focuses on the Himalayan area, in particular, high remote areas, where lifestyle-related diseases are currently increasing through rapid urbanization. The aim of this study is to evaluate these diseases and their background through examining dietary habits and suggest possible interventions for their prevention. The project on dietary changes and lifestyle diseases in the Himalayan Highlands was also carried out this year. Through the nutrition assessments, I focused on changes in the diets and health of highlanders living in Ladakh, India and summarized in a paper. I analyzed dietary changes in Domkhar village, nutritional intakes from grains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域にそくした伝統食をもつヒマラヤ高地において「新・ヒマラヤ式食事」を探求する点に独創性・新規性がある。さらに、調査手法として、既存の栄養調査に加え、地域の生態、文化的背景をも包括的に捉える「フィールド栄養学」の調査手法を用いる点に独自性がある。
さらに、本研究では地域の食で生活習慣病の改善を目指すことから、生活習慣病が社会問題となる可能性のある多くの地域において、地域の食から健康にアプローチするモデルとなる可能性をもっており社会的貢献度も高い。