The hundred years of Gandhian grassroots movement in Uttarakhand, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Shinya  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南アジア / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Gandhian activists in the Uttarakhand region of India have tried to revive the Gandhian organization after its stagnation period after the 1990s, and there have been some signs of reactivation in the 2010s. Schools and dormitories run by Gandhian activists have been deeply rooted in the community due to generational changes such as former students becoming leaders or sending their children to the same school or dormitory. The Gandhian activists’ initiatives for the conservation and utilization of various indigenous species of traditional millets and beans have attracted attention as a model for sustainable agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会運動のインパクトについて、人びとの意識や暮らしというミクロなレベルから長期的スパンに立ち明らかにすることを目指したものである。そうした社会運動研究としての意義に加え、本研究ではガーンディー主義者たちの取り組みを追うことにより、インドの地域社会が現在直面する課題が浮き彫りになった。それは、丘陵部(農村部)と平坦部(都市部)の格差の拡大、「異常」気象と災害の頻発、農業担い手の減少など、日本の地方が直面する課題とも通底するものであった。僻地での教育や農業へのガーンディー主義者の長年の取り組みから学ぶべきことも多い。