A Study on Translation Project in Modern Mongolia: Compiling National History in the Period of State-Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA MAKOTO  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30647938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモンゴル / 翻訳事業 / ナショナル・ヒストリー / 国史編纂 / ソ連史学 / モンゴル年代記 / 翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines translation project in the early twentieth century Mongolia, especially focusing on the role of translations in compiling national history. So-called Mongolian chronicles, the history of Chinggis Khan’s royal family, had been written before twentieth century. However, after the declaration of independence of 1911, more fact-based history was needed for Mongolia to justify national independence by using translations of Chinese and Manchu books. In this history, Chinese term “Hu”, which was originally disparaging term and did not mean a particular ethnicity, was replaced as “Mongol”. It enabled to include Xiongnu or Turks, which were called “Hu” in Chinese as well, in Mongolian history, thereby the range of Mongolian history became older and wider.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア諸国、特に日本は近代化に際し数多くの欧文書籍の翻訳を行い、効率的にヨーロッパ近代文明を吸収することに成功したとされる。中国では、独自の翻訳も行われたが、語彙に関しては日本語化した漢字語彙がそのまま利用された。20世紀初頭に帝政ロシア、ソ連の影響下に独立運動が進展したモンゴルにおいても、翻訳によって思想や制度が導入されていった。本研究では、モンゴルにおける翻訳事業の中でも、特に歴史編纂における翻訳の役割に注目し、近代化における翻訳の重要性について、他のアジア諸国との比較対象となる事例を提供することを心掛けた。