Current Situation and Future Prospects of CBET in Lao PDR: An Empirical Study of Common Pool Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017-2018)
Chuo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomoya  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30757638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニティ・ベースド・エコツーリズム / コモンプール / コモンズ / 持続可能な観光 / 社会関係資本 / 集合行為論 / ラオス / ベネフィット・シェアリング / 地域コミュニティ / コミュニティベースドツーリズム / インバウンド観光 / 持続可能な開発 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 観光 / コミュニティベースドエコツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One implication of this study is that this community based ecotourism project in Phou Khao Kouay national protection area is not actually regarded as “Community Based” in that local villagers in the research field cannot sufficiently participate. This is why only a few villagers are able to obtain the revenue from tourism. On the other hand, this paper also shows that some of revenue is being used by the villages as a sort of fund that the local people can access in times of need, to reduce inequality in the community. This system can be thought of as a micro-finance. Consequently, this research concludes that this project can be partly effective for community development, though it has some room to be improved. This paper can contribute to the study of the commons or the area of tourism as one case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、地域コミュニティによる観光事業の自発的な利用、管理の有効性に焦点を当てたものが多く、その運用面での課題について取り組んだものは、ほとんどない。運用面での課題に取り組んだ研究においても、定性的な研究が多く、定量的な取り組みが十分になされてこなかった。これらの点について取り組んだことが既存研究には見られない本研究の独自性である。コミュニティ・ベースドなプロジェクトは、開発事業において多く進められており、本研究の成果は、それらの事業をより能率的に実施するための示唆を与える点で意義がある。