How does France narrate its colonial past in Algeria?: Reviewing policies from the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Eriko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (90756066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植民地 / フランス政治 / アルジェリア / 戦争 / 記憶 / 植民地支配 / ポストコロニアル / 引揚者 / 政治学 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how French official institutions address memories related to the colonisation of Algeria (1830-1962) and its war of independence (1954-1962). It reveals that French institutions began to treat those memories aiming at fostering the integration of immigrants and the national cohesion. The study however mentions that the aim at the municipal level was different: policies recognising memories related to Algeria intended to give preferential treatment to a certain group living in the city.