Kyrgyz-Russian Code-Switching in the post-Soviet Kyrgyzstan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI NAMI  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50709136)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキルギス語 / ロシア語 / コード・スイッチング / 旧ソ連諸国 / 中央アジア / 旧ソ連 / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the patterns and features of Kyrgyz-Russian code-switching in Kyrgyzstan, using an analysis of conversational data taken from residents of Bishkek. While the existence of the phenomenon of Kyrgyz-Russian CS has been noted in the sociolinguistics literature on Kyrgyzstan, its analysis has been left wanting.
This is the first attempt to clarify the patterns and features of Kyrgyz-Russian code-switching by using an analysis of conversational data. Kyrgyzstan presents an atypical case of an ethnic majority group practicing code-switching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、談話データに基づいてキルギス語とロシア語のCSの実態を明らかにする、初めての試みである。近年のCS研究の傾向として、移民コミュニティや国際(異民族間)結婚家庭など、どちらかといえば特定の国・地域における少数派を対象とした研究が盛んであることが指摘できるが、キルギス語とロシア語のCSは、多数派民族であるキルギス人の間で頻繁に観察されることが特徴である。