A Study of Male Homosexuals and Intimate Relationships in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2018-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Naoya  福島大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (20739156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords同性愛 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 親密性 / BL / 男性同性愛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an analysis of magazine articles in postwar Japan, I investigated what kind of intimate relationships male homosexuals wanted to form with the same sex in each era. Although male family metaphors such as "elder brother" and "younger brother" were common relationship designations in gay magazines, the term "lover/boyfriend" increased rapidly from the 1980s to the 1990s. Behind this trend seems to have been the rise in the percentage of unmarried men, changes in the life course of male homosexuals, and a growing awareness of "enjoying love separate from marriage," led by men's magazines for young people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性同性愛者が同性とどのような親密な関係性を取り結びたいと希求してきたかの歴史的変容について、新規性および独自性のある研究成果を多角的に得ることができた。昨今、日本国内においても盛んになっている同性同士の結婚制度を求める活動の背景を考察する際にも、本研究のような実証的な歴史研究は大きな意義を有する。また「恋愛」が特権的な位置を占める現在の異性間の親密な関係性を相対化することから、異性間の親密な関係性の研究にも応用が期待できる。