A historical study of the acceptance and progress of the concept of women's menstrual rhythms: A comparison of the US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Miwa  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (70725267)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords避妊法 / オギノ式 / 産児調節運動 / 産児制限運動 / ジェンダー / リズム法 / 医学史 / 科学史 / 避妊 / 産児制限 / 産児調節 / 荻野学説 / 科学とジェンダー / 月経周期 / 基礎体温 / 日米比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to compare the acceptance and progress of the concept of women’s menstrual rhythms. In the US, "the rhythm method" is typically taken to refer to the Ogino method, a contraceptive method that has been in use since the 1930s. The rhythm method had a great impact on early 20th century society and surprised birth control activists because some Catholic doctors interpreted the Pope to have approved of it. As a result, their books on the technique were freely distributed through the US mail, despite laws that banned the sending of information related to contraception. Some birth control activists criticized Catholics and the Post Office, while others tried to take advantage of the situation. By contrast, use of the Ogino method was rarely regarded as a religious matter in Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、荻野式避妊法の日米における受容について取り組み、これまでほとんど研究がなされてこなかった双方の社会の産児調節やその運動の歴史の側面を描きだしたことにある。産児調節運動の歴史に関する研究は、中心に取り上げられてきた人物たちが荻野式避妊法を拒絶していたことからか、これまで深く立ち入って研究されることがなかった。しかし実際はカトリック教徒のみならず多くの人が荻野式避妊法に関心を寄せた事実があり、特に米国では国家や教会を巻き込んだ論争を起こしていたことを明らかにした。