Reproductive tourism and parent-child relationships in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kokado Minori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20706650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス生命倫理法 / 生殖ツーリズム / 生殖医療 / 同性カップル / 代理出産 / 欧州人権裁判所 / セクシュアルマイノリティと生殖医療 / 代理出産ツーリズム / 卵子提供ツーリズム / セクシャルマイノリティと生殖医療 / 同性カップルと生殖補助医療 / 生殖補助医療の法規制 / EU / フランス / 生命倫理 / 生殖補助医療技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So-called reproductive tourism and parent-child relationships have changed significantly, especially reproductive tourism by same-sex couples. Assisted reproductive technology is still regarded exclusively as a medical treatment for infertility, but same-sex couples have challenged this assumption by circumventing domestic laws and using reproductive tourism to have their own children. As a result, female couples are being accepted as users of reproductive medicine under the revised Bioethics Law. In addition, the French legal status of children already born through surrogate birth in foreign countries is to be guaranteed, and the prohibition against surrogate birth and the protection of children already born are being further clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進と成果発信により、生殖ツーリズムの依頼者送り出し国における、子どもの保護を含めた生殖ツーリズムに対するよりよい規制のあり方を示すことができると考えている。日本においては、生殖補助医療に対する法規制が作られようとしており、また、日本人による生殖ツーリズムに対する対策が急がれているという現状がある。フランスにおける生殖ツーリズムに対する規制と、生殖ツーリズムの結果生まれてきた子どもの扱われ方がどのように変化してきたかについて丁寧に読み解く試みはまだなされておらず、独創的である。日本における生命倫理研究だけではなく、ポリシー策定においても資するものでり、意義が大きいと考える。