Transformation of Interethnic Relationships through Ethnic Tourism: A Case Study of Hui Muslim Society in Yunnan Province, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NARA Masashi  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (10737000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエスニシティ / 民族観光 / イスラーム / 中国ムスリム / 回族 / 文化人類学 / イスラーム復興 / 民族間関係 / 中国 / エスニック・ツーリズム / 雲南省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined transformation of inter-ethnic relationships via tourism activities, focusing on process whereby the Islamization of the landscape in the Hui Muslim Minority areas as part of the Islamic movements and the Chinese government-led tourism development aiming for economic development in ethnic minorities areas and the unification of the people have intertwined. As a result, it revealed that Hui Muslim minority as a host has not only regarded ethnic tourism as expansion of opportunity of missionary activities for non-Muslim tourists, but non-Muslim tourists has also regarded Hui Muslim minority areas as the dens of terrorists so that ethnic tourism has developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、観光活動を観光現場に限定し、ホストの文化をめぐるポリティクスとして理解する傾向が強かった既往研究に対し、観光活動を他の諸領域へと広がる実践と位置づけ、対立的な民族間関係を開かれたものへと変えていく契機となりうることを明らかにしたことで従来の枠組みを拡大しうる視座を提供した点にある。
社会的意義は、これまでエスニシティやジェンダーなど「差異のポリティクス」に焦点を当て、対立的図式で理解されがちであった民族・宗教問題のあり方そのものの再検討を促す点、観光開発が社会的安定や平和にも貢献しうるものであることを示し、単なる経済振興だけではない観光開発のあり方の可能性を提示した点にある。