Project/Area Number |
16K16675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大規模災害 / コミュニティデザイン / 交流人口 / 活動人口 / まちづくり / アクションリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there is the problem that young people decrease from depopulated areas. Therefore, it is necessary for young people to have interest of local. In this research, changes in consciousness of young people who participated in regional activation project on Isa city were analyzed and evaluated, for students of Kagoshima Prefecture Okuchi High School in Isa City, Kagoshima Prefecture. As a result, among the high school students, there was a difference in consciousness change to region and regional activation. Thus, it can be evaluate that the regional activation project improved the interest of young people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
復興まちづくりにおいては,災害からの復旧に留まらず,発災以前から元来,地域が抱えている課題解決に向けたアプローチが必要となる.少子高齢化・人口減少が著しい地域では,過疎への対応として交流人口増加による地域活性化を目標に掲げ,交流人口増加に向けた取り組みの実践報告・実践研究が以前にも増して,展開されている.交流人口増加に向けた事例は,短期的な成功事例・長期的な成果など一定程度,蓄積しつつあった.一方で,地域により住民意識やまちづくりの気運・熟度が異なるため,各事例の他地域への転用性・応用性はわかりづらく,評価指標も未整理の状況であった.これらを実践的に研究し、評価を試みた点に意義を有する。