Dynamics of Chinese Tourists Visiting Japan: For Mutual Understanding between Japan and China through Inbound Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takae  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 准教授 (50751319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国人観光客 / インバウンド観光 / 観光ビジネス / 異文化経営 / リスク / 消費 / 旅行会社 / 社会関係 / インバウンド / 華僑華人 / ネットワーク / 観光学 / 文化人類学 / 訪日中国人 / エスニック・ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this research clarified a part of the development and current situation of inbound tourism business in Japan by literature research and qualitative research. Next, I found out the risks of tourism business between Japan and China and the livelihood strategies of the people against them. While people engaged in the tourism business are expected to benefit from the consumption of Chinese tourists, there are risks that political relations with China will have significant impacts on their tourism business. This study explored that tourism business workers try to spread their risks using various methods. Furthermore, I discussed the importance of grasping the process of creating new "tourism culture" and "service value" through the negotiation of the value of ethnic services between Japan and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪日中国人観光客が急増するなかで、中華系旅行会社をめぐる制度的・社会的環境は刻々と変化している。訪日インバウンド観光ビジネスの実態と彼らを取り巻く社会的環境の一端を明らかにした本研究は、観光ビジネスへの社会文化的アプローチとして学術的な意味をもつ。また、現在の東アジアにおける観光ビジネスでは、政治的にも経済的にも膨張する中国の存在を無視することはできない。観光関連ビジネスによって生計をたてる人々のリスク認識とそれに対するリスク分散の実践、そして実際に発生した危機への対応というテーマの重要性を見出したことは、現在の新型コロナウィルス流行の影響をみるまでもなく社会的に大きな意義を有するものである。