The concept of creative tourism and its applicability to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018-2019)
Kanazawa Seiryo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sano Hiroyoshi  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (50449310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創造都市論 / 文化観光 / カナダ / 金沢 / 中間支援組織 / 主体的観光者 / クリエイティブツーリズム / インバウンド / 富裕層 / スタジオツアー / 半構造化インタビュー調査 / アンケート調査 / 観光政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the contribution to sustainable tourism, it is hoped that a long-term comprehensive regional tourism policy will be formulated and implemented. In recent years, the concept of creative tourism, which is oriented toward the endogenous development, has been advocated overseas, and various pioneering efforts have been made. In this study, we believe that creative tourism can play an important role in regional tourism policy in the future, and we conducted the research. We have conducted the research of terminology organization about academic concept of creative tourism that is being developed overseas and conducted a field survey of pioneering efforts in Canada. After clarifying the above, we carried out empirical research in Kanazawa City and compiled recommendations for Japan's future regional tourism policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において全くと言ってよいほど学術的議論の俎上にあがっていない創造的観光について、国内の観光研究者および地方自治体やコンサルタントなどの観光政策に関係する実務者に対して、新しい観光の概念としての創造的観光を紹介したことに加え、海外において議論されている創造的観光をそのまま我が国に適用するのではなく、国内観光地において創造的観光の実証的な検証を通してカスタマイズすることで、我が国に適合した創造的観光の取り組みに向けた提言を行うことで、提言の実現可能性についても配慮した点があげられる。