the present status and impediments to tourism of people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTama University (2017-2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Han Junwoo  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 専任講師 (00727472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体障害者 / 観光 / 旅行 / 余暇 / 阻害要因 / 社会福祉関係 / 観光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When people with disabilities were asked regarding their leisure activities, most of them sated that they spent time watching movies, dramas, sports, and games, at home on television. Most of the respondents indicated that they travel only once or twice a year, and when they travel, a family member take care of them. It was ascertained that most people with disabilities and their family members do not know about barrier-free tourism. Even the ones who are aware of it are not willing to pat the high-cost and are skeptical about the fixed plans offered. About 60% of the respondents said that they face difficulties on a trip, while 10% stated that they face difficulities in tour planning process. About 70% of the respondents memtioned that with barrier-fee tourism facilities, travelling could be more enjoyable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体障害者の観光の現状と阻害要因を明らかにするための基礎的知見を示したことに意義があり、研究を継続することでより彼らの余暇活動を含む生活の側面までも見えてくると考えている。身体障害者によって行われる余暇活動は、自宅における休養が多く、テレビや映画視聴が占める割合も多かったが、他方では海外旅行の経験の豊富で、週末に必ずスポーツを楽しむ人も少なからずいた。また、彼らの観光における阻害要因の一つとして経済的な側面は確かに挙げられるが、旅行商品を選ぶ際に自由度も重要な要素であることも明らかになった。先入観や偏見なく彼らが行う観光を捉えると同時に、彼らの観光しやい環境づくりに役に立つ研究結果が得られた。