The methodology in ethics with regard to ancient Greek dialectics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017-2019)
Hirosaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inamura Kazutaka  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40726965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 方法論 / 弁証術 / 定義 / 互恵性 / 分類 / 社会規範 / 価値 / 反照的均衡 / 主権 / アナクロニズム / ソクラテス / プラトン / J. S. ミル / 分割法 / 思想史 / 倫理学 / 政治哲学 / ギリシア哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have examined Aristotle's dialectical methodology in his ethical and political philosophy. In the existing literature, it is well known that Aristotle uses dialectics as a method for criticizing common beliefs and establishing the first principles of studies. It is, however, unclear what types of dialectics and how Aristotle uses for formulating ethical concepts and offer arguments in his Nicomachean and Eudemian Ethics and Politics. It is also doubted how Aristotle's dialetics are reliable for acquiring knowledge. I have clarified that Plato's dialectical method of division is very influential on Aristotle's method of formulating the notion of human well-being, that the method of division is used in his scientific classification of the political constitutions as well as in his biological taxonomy and that the role-exchange reciprocity is a basis for dialectical conversation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は社会規範を探究する方法論の発展に寄与することである。事実を調査する科学的方法とは異なり、社会規範や価値観は人々の心の中にあり、感情的な要素も入っているので、対話を交わすのは難しい。古代ギリシアのアリストテレスはこの問題に弁証術という対話の作法を通して取り組んだ。本研究では、その利用方法を分析することで、例えば幸福や福利といった価値観は、人々の一般的な見解を題材として受け取りながら、その内容を明確化したり、一貫性を問題にしたり、概念を分析したりして、探究されることを明らかにした。ただしこうした探究の前提には視点の転換や論理性などが要求されていることも明らかにした。