Considerations toward the construction of an ethical framework for chronic conditions: through reconsidering the concept of autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENZO Aya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60756724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 自律 / 共同の意思決定 / 道徳的ディレンマ / 倫理原則 / 原則主義 / 義務 / 生命倫理 / 臨床倫理 / 自己決定 / 自己管理 / 倫理学 / 医療倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Through examinations in the field of clinical ethics, this study has clarified the ethical issues related to decision making specific to chronic conditions, and developed a decision-making support note as a way to solve the issues. This study was also able to sort out the characteristics of the concept of shared decision making as a rationale for such a solution. 2) Through examinations in the field of bioethics, this study has clarified the role and limitations of the concept of autonomy in the care of chronic diseases, and showed the potential for the development of arguments based on the concept of obligations instead of autonomy. 3) Through the examination in the field of moral philosophy, this study was able to clarify the role of ethical principles in the examination process of moral dilemmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、慢性疾患医療に特有の課題を明確にすると共に、とくに自己管理支援におけるディレンマという、慢性疾患医療に携わる医療関係者にとっても、また療養行動の継続を求められる患者にとっても日常的かつ深刻な問題に対する、実践可能であり、かつ倫理的な観点にも適った対応策を導く手続きを具体的な形で示すことができたという点で、社会的な意義がある。さらに本研究は、道徳哲学・生命倫理・臨床倫理という、現場との距離の異なる三領域での検討を横断的に相互に突き合せつつ進めるという手法によって研究を行うことで、生命倫理の新たな方法論の確立に寄与しうる点で、学術的な意義がある。