A Theory of Presentism and Its Possibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sakon Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40755708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords哲学的時間論 / 現在主義 / トリビアリティ反論 / 時間と空間のアナロジー / 時間の経過 / 時間の空間化 / タイムトラベル / 時間と様相のアナロジー / 端的な存在 / 端的な性質の所有 / 時間と様相の統一的理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the notion of time which constitutes our basic understanding of the world. For this purpose, the project has searched for a theoretical foundation of presentism (i.e. the thesis that everything is present) and tries to develop its philosophical implications in relevant subject areas. This study has many fruitful results, contributing to deeper understanding of presentism itself and offering a new prospect for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色と意義は、時間にまつわる様々な問題を現在主義という一定のパースペクティブに基づき体系的に扱うことにある。こうした試みは国内の研究において他に類を見ない。海外においてはここ数十年、現在主義をめぐって激しい議論が戦わされているところであるが、その過程で旧来の重要な考察が見落とされがちであり、現在主義の根本思想を体系的に考察する視点もやや欠けているように見える。こうした状況を踏まえると、本格的な哲学的時間論としての本研究の意義は大きいといえる。また、社会一般に対しても、時間というもっとも基礎的な概念についての知的関心を喚起し、世界観の根本的転換を迫る可能性を秘めていると期待される。