Investigations on the Concept of the World from the Viewpoint of Contemporary Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Naoaki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (60771897)
Research Collaborator MORITA Kohei  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオントロジー / 存在論 / 形而上学 / 世界 / 一元論 / 実体 / 存在論的依存 / 基礎づけ / 量化 / 観念論 / 様相 / 本質 / 存在論的カテゴリー / 哲学 / 現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to elucidate the metaphysical nature of the world as a whole on the basis of the basic concepts in contemporary ontology. In particular, we tackled the following four tasks: (1) the examination of the tenability of metaphysical monism; (2) the examination of the tenability of the layered conception of the world; (3) the elucidation of the relationship between existence and nonexistence; (4) the elucidation of the metaphysical conflict between realism and antirealism. As a result, we revealed the theoretical advantages and the metametaphysical foundations of the monistic position according to which the world as a whole is the most fundamental entity with a layered structure that comprises various kinds of derivative objects and facts as its parts.