Philosophical and logical topics related to dialetheism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Omori Hitoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (50771036)
Research Collaborator WANSING Heinrich  ボーフム大学, 第二哲学科, 教授
WEBER Zach  オタゴ大学, 哲学科, 上級講師
KAPSNER Andreas  ミュンヘン大学, 哲学科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真矛盾主義 / 矛盾許容型論理 / Connexive logic / Trivialism / Connexive Logic / counterfactual / 連関論理 / 哲学 / 論理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dialetheism is the view that at least one contradiction is true. This project investigated trivialism as a philosophical topic related to dialetheism, and connexive logic as a logical topic related to dialetheism. For the former topic, we explored implications of admitting trivialist's position by making use of the possible world semantic framework. For the latter topic, we explored the approach to connexive logics in terms of the falsity condition for the conditional.