Philosophy and history of archaeological theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2018-2019)
Yamaguchi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Hisashi  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20720824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords考古学の哲学 / 考古学の歴史 / 考古学史 / 哲学 / 考古学 / 日本考古学史 / 人文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused especially on archaeology and examined its historical and theoretical foundations philosophically. One of the main interests was how aspects of humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences actually do and should interact in archaeology as a single discipline. Some representative works include a paper and book chapter examining the history of Japanese archaeology focusing on introductions of processual and post-processual archaeology to Japan, and a paper (submitted) investigating theoretical foundations of Japanese archaeology philosophically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は考古学理論・実践の歴史・哲学的考察を第一の目標にしていたが,生物学や物理学など,さまざまな科学技術に対する哲学的・歴史的分析が行われている中で,世界的に見ても,考古学に関するこうした分析は決して多いとは言えない状態である.また,考古学という営み自体,世界各国で多様性が見られる.本研究では主な対象として日本考古学(特に日本考古学と世界考古学の関係)を取り上げたが,こうした意味でも本研究の成果は一定の意義をもつと考えられる.