Critical reexamination of modern meta-ethics from I.Murdoch's moral philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (60734019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタ倫理学 / I.マードック / 規範倫理学 / 規範性 / 道徳性 / 応用倫理学 / R.M.ヘア / C.ダイアモンド / 人生の意味 / 倫理学 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was based on the moral philosophy of the English philosopher I. Murdoch, and made a critical re-examination of the contemporary mainstream meta-ethics theory. The movement of contemporary meta-ethics which has focused on what is to be normative and what is normativity is important but narrow. This study examined it, based on the idea of Murdoch and her follower, from the view point of what is to be moral and what is morality, and tried to show the possibilities of the richer meta-ethics and ways to handle various practical problems from the metaethical point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにしたことは、従来のメタ倫理学が特に合理的な道徳判断とは何かという問いをめぐって営まれており、それゆえに倫理や道徳が現れる場面を極めて限定的にしか捉えることができなくなっているということである。それは非認知主義や実在論と言った主流のメタ倫理学理論に否定的なE.アンスコム、徳倫理学者らの議論をもってしても同様であった。それに対し、本研究ではI.マードックらの考え方を援用することで、倫理のより多様な捉え方を提示した。これによって、従来の倫理学が捉えきれなかった倫理の諸相を取りあげ、様々な社会問題などを倫理学の枠内でより多角的に考える手掛かりが手に入ったと言えるだろう。