Virtue Ethical Approach on Bioethics: Its Possibility and Limitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tomohide IBUKI  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (70713014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生命倫理学 / 徳倫理 / 研究倫理 / 先端医科学技術 / 生殖補助医療 / 着床前診断 / ミトコンドリア置換 / ゲノム編集 / 徳倫理学 / 胎児 / 遺伝学的検査 / 偶発的所見 / 看護倫理 / ロボット倫理 / 生命倫理 / ゲノム医療 / デザイナーベビー / 医療倫理 / 3人の遺伝的親 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the possibilities and limitations of a virtue-ethical approach to issues in the field of bioethics, an approach that treats the virtue and character of the moral agent as a subjective concern. Specifically, from a virtue-ethical perspective, we examined the issue of the ethical pros and cons of advanced assisted reproductive technologies, and we examined the systematization of such methods and the virtue-ethical approach itself critically. The ethical issues of assisted reproductive technologies actually examined within this study period include preimplantation genetic diagnosis, mitochondrial replacement technology, and genome editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、従来、義務論的なアプローチや功利主義的なアプローチが中心的であった生命倫理学領域の問題分析において、徳倫理的アプローチの可能性と限界を検討するものであり、その意味では生命倫理学領域の問題解決のいて新しい道を拓くものであったと0いえる。また、本研究で特に取り上げた着床前診断やミトコンドリア置換、ゲノム編集などは今後の技術的発展が予想される分野であると同時に、少なからぬ倫理的懸念がある技術でもある。そのため、これらの先端医科学技術の規制や推進を考えていく際に、本研究で示された分析が一助となるものと考える・