| Project/Area Number |
16K16691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ビジネス倫理 / 投資 / 道徳と自己利益 / 健康投資 / カント主義 / ESG / 長時間労働 / フィリッパ・フット / 倫理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, "responsible investment" is required for investors, and its management is required for managers. The purpose of this study is to identify the ethical issues inherent in the investment faced by managers and investors, and to propose a Japanese version of the Code of Ethics in order to solve those issues. In this research, we clarified (1) the issue of "the conflict between morality and self-interest", which has been discussed in ethics, (2) the problem that ethical justification of responsible investment and of ESG investment are difficult, and (3) the problem of how to evaluate workplace environment and health management. Then, we compared utilitarian principles, Kantian principles, and virtue ethical principles as a candidate of ethics code, and examined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、(1)「投資倫理」という新しい研究分野が開拓されることで、「応用倫理学の交叉点」のなかで見過ごされてきた投資の側面が明らかになった。また、(2)現在「責任ある投資」は政府主導ですすめられている。本研究によって、責任ある投資の普及・促進につながることも期待される。さらに、(3)投資の問題は「ただ金を使うのではなく、善く使うとはどのようなことか」という点で哲学の根本問題の一つのあり方である。本研究は、この根本問題に対する解明に貢献した。