Ethics in Asymmetric Warfare: Jus in Bello Violations and the "Dilemmas of War"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018)
Kansai University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masakazu  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00528929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦争倫理学 / 非対称戦争 / 戦争のジレンマ / 倫理学 / 政治哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to interpret asymmetric warfare as being caught in the "dilemmas of war" situation and to elucidate the ethics of war required for evaluating the violations of the non-combatant immunity (discrimination) principle. The results are as follows: 1) I scrutinized whether and how the previous studies have dealt with the intentional or structural causes of jus in bello violations in asymmetric warfare. 2) I analyzed and evaluated the possible reasons for jus in bello violations by the weak side in light of the "right to fighting chance" argument and the "supreme emergency" argument. 3)I concluded that even bearing the structural aspect of asymmetric warfare in mind, we still do not find a good reason to change fundamentally the non-combatant immunity (discrimination) principle with respect to the consideration of necessity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は学内外に対して以下のような意義をもつと考える。1)学術的意義として、非対称戦争が構造的に抱えている「戦争のジレンマ」状況については、国内外でもまだほとんど体系的には解明されていないなか、伝統的に国家間戦争を前提としてきた戦争倫理学の専門知をアップデートし、今世紀の紛争に則した戦争倫理を発展させることができた。2)社会的意義として、今後の日本では、非対称戦争として特定される紛争地域における自衛隊の活動が現実的になる可能性があり、従来の戦争倫理を今日の新たな時代状況に則して修正・適用することで、喫緊の政策課題に対して応答する、応用研究としての戦争倫理学の基盤を確立することができた。