Preliminary Reseach on the Text Encoding of the Samantapasadika within TEI P5 Guideline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aono Michihiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (10773567)
Research Collaborator Lee Jarang
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTEI P5 Guideline / Digital Humanities / Samantapasadika / Vinayapitaka / apubbapadavannana / 上座部仏教 / 人文情報学 / ヴィナヤピタカ / サマンタパーサーディカー / vinaya / 戒律 / TEI P5 / XML / 註釈文献 / 印度哲学 / 戒律文献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to advance the research base of the Samantapasadika, the commentary on the Vinayapitaka. In the Theravada Buddhism handed down in Sri Lanka and Southeast Asia, the vinaya, codes of ethics, plays an important role as much as faith and doctrines. The main resources to understand the vinaya are the Vinayapitaka and the Samantapasadika. Although research on the Vinayapitaka has made significant progress, further research is necessary on the Samantapasadika. Thus, in order to establish the research base of the Samantapasadika, this project tried Digital Humanities approach to solve various problems concerning the text of the Samantapasadika.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人文系資料の研究は、過去を掘り下げ、異文化を読み解くことを通して、自文化を照らし出すことを主たる目的としている。『ヴィナヤピタカ』及び『サマンタパーサーディカー』の研究もこの様な目的を有しており、南アジア・東南アジアの仏教というフィルターを通して自文化を相対化して捉えることを目標としている。その基礎となるのが考察対象を正確に理解することであり、そのために本研究は『サマンタパーサーディカー』のテクストに関わる諸問題の解決を試み、研究基盤の整備に努めた。