A Study of Chinese Buddhist Canons/Tripitakas: With Reference to the Chinese Versions of the Ajatasatrukaukrtyavinodana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2019)
International Institute for Digital Humanities (2018)
Otani University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tensho  鶴見大学, 仏教文化研究所, 准教授 (70773729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords版本大蔵経 / 写本一切経 / チベット語大蔵経 / 訳注研究 / 日本古写一切経 / 諸本対照テキスト / 批判校訂本 / 名取新宮寺 / ブータン・カンギュル / Dolpo カンギュル / 七寺一切経 / 興聖寺一切経 / 中尊寺経 / 石山寺一切経 / 思渓蔵 / 普寧寺蔵 / 増上寺 / 普超三昧経 / 阿闍世王経 / チベット語訳 / 日本古写経 / 聖語蔵経巻 / 高麗大蔵経(高麗蔵) / 房山石経 / 漢訳大蔵経研究 / XML/TEI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chinese Buddhist Tripitaka (CBT), which is the traditional corpus of Buddhist literature in Chinese, survives in various editions and manuscripts. Recent rapid progress in digital technology has made it possible and easier for researchers to directly investigate these materials. As such, this project focused on the Chinese versions of a particular Mahayana sutra, namely, the Ajatasatrukaukrtyavinidana (AjKV), and examined how the existent (and available) manuscripts and editions of the CBT are related to each other. In addition, after consulting the existing CBT materials as far as possible, I tried to make reliable texts of the Chinese versions of the AjKV. As part of a basic textual study of the AjKV, I published Japanese annotated translations of several chapters of the Tibetan version of the AjKV and have been preparing Tibetan and Chinese collated versions of the AjKV, which will be published in a couple of years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現存する漢訳大蔵経諸本の伝承の過程や相互関係については、それらの来歴や構成などの点から、これまでにある程度明らかにされてきた部分もあるが、本研究では〈阿闍世王経〉の漢訳諸本という個別の事例研究をとおして、版本および写本大蔵経の相互関係について、より具体的、より詳細なかたちで解明することができた。
また、諸本資料を対校して学術的に信頼にたる漢訳テキストの構築を試みるとともに、諸本対照テキストの準備を進めつつ、同経チベット語訳から訳注研究も部分的に提示したが、それらは仏教学を支える文献学的研究の基盤となるものであり、その事例研究の一つに数えることができる。