Comprehensive Research on Madhyamaka Thought and Literature in Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Hiroshi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00735871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / チベット文学 / 美文詩 / 中観思想 / チベット古典文学 / 宗教歌 / ツォンカパ / 人間観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unification of Madhyamaka philosophy and poetic literature in Tibet is investigated by analyzing the poetic works and religious songs written by the Dge lugs pa monk scholars. First, through the analysis of the Rten 'brel bstod pa, a poetic work written by Tsong kha pa, together with its commentaries, what has been clarified is that the Dge lugs pa's concern is directed to the Madhyamaka theory of praxis and construction of the poetic world. Secondly, through the analysis of the Lta mgur, songs on the Madhyamaka thought composed by Lcang skya rol pa'i rdo rje, as well as its commentaries, what has been clarified is that the concept of "the unity of appearance and emptiness," which is characteristic to the work, is one important factor that triggered the non-sectarian movement in the nineteenth century in Tibet. Another important result of this study is a new Tibetan translation of the Meghaduta, a Sanskrit lyrical poem by Kalidasa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、チベット仏教ゲルク派の美文詩・宗教歌について「インド・チベット中観思想史」および「インド・チベット文学史」という複合的な視点から考察することにより、分野融合的チベット文化研究の新たな構築を目指すものである。現代のチベット問題の文化的背景の解明につながる。青海師範大学の扎布教授との共著出版など、中国在住のチベット人研究者との交流を促進した。