Jain Hagiography and Raso literature; in transgression of literary language from Middle Indo-Aryan to New Indo-Aryan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAHATA TOMOYUKI  北海道科学大学, 全学共通教育部, 准教授 (00528234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジャイナ教文学 / ラーソー文学 / 古グジャラート語 / ネーミナータ / クリシュナ / 聖地信仰 / 聖者伝文学 / バーラマーサー / ジャイナ教聖者伝 / ラーマ / アパブランシャ語 / 聖地文学 / インド文学 / ジャイナ教説話文学 / グジャラート語文学 / ラーソー / インド語学 / ジャイナ教 / 古ラージャスターン語 / バーラーマーサ / 聖者伝 / グジャラート語 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still not clear how the Literature of Middle Indo-Aryan languages (MIA) affected the formation of the Literature of New Indo-Aryan languages (NIA). Jains composed numerous hagiographical works in the Prakrit or Apabhramsa languages (MIA) for centuries. They adopted the Raso style mainly for writing their hagiography from the 12th century in Old Gujarati language (NIA). The Raso literature became famous particularly as the style for heroic tales of Rajput kings from the 14th century to the 16th century.
This research planned to clarify the relationship between the two kinds of literature. We have studied four points, the classification of the early Raso Literature, the historical change of the story of Neminatha, Rama and Krishna in the Jain hagiographical literature and the Raso literature about Jain holy places.
As a result of these researches, we suggested that the Neminatha story played a critical role in the expansion of early Raso literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド文学の歴史において中期インド語文学と近代インド諸語文学の関係については未解明な部分が多く残っている。しかし、北インド西部のジャイナ教徒は中期インド語に加え、近代インド諸語の1つである古グジャラート語を用いた作品も複数作成している。特にラーソーと呼ばれるジャンルは中期インド語による聖者伝文学を引き継ぎながらも、主題や形式において新しい特徴を多く持つ。
本研究では、クリシュナとの関連が強い祖師ネーミナータの説話を介して初期の古グジャラート語文学が展開した可能性を明らかにした。このことは、クリシュナ信仰に基づくバクティ運動が当時の北インド西部地域のジャイナ教へ影響を与えたと考える根拠となりうる。