The Lankavatarasutra Chapter two: Translation, annotation, and study of its ideology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Toshio  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60600187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords『楞伽経』 / サンスクリット写本 / 智吉祥賢 / 智金剛 / 貝葉写本 / 経典注釈書 / 大乗経典 / チベット語訳 / 唯識 / 経典解釈 / サンスリット / 写本 / 楞伽経 / 勝義 / 求那跋陀羅 / Lankavatarasutra / 仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Lankavatarasutra, a mid-Indian Mahayana scripture, is an important scripture emphasized by both the Yogacara and Madhyamaka schools of thought, but it is known to be difficult to understand, and its Sanskrit text is also known to have many problems. In this study, we conducted a philological and ideological study of its second chapter by rereading Sanskrit manuscripts and referring to two commentaries that survive only in Tibetan. Although not an exhaustive study, this work has made a substantial contribution to the field by uncovering important manuscripts and providing textual corrections and clarification of ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド仏教文献の研究にはまずテクストの確定が必要となる。本研究では『楞伽経』という大乗経典のサンスクリットテクストの見直しを行い、今後の校訂において参照すべき重要なサンスクリット写本を確定することができたのが、学術的意義である。さらに、大乗経典はしばしばとらえどころがなく、難解である。そのなか、『楞伽経』に対するチベット語二注釈書の参照により、大乗仏教の教説の一端、たとえば七つの自性や識説や頓悟・漸悟の問題についてより深く解明できたというのが、社会的意義である。