A Bibliographical Survey of the later Sixiban dazangjing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum (2017-2022)
International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Tomofusa  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部美術室, 研究員 (50551884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords思渓版大蔵経 / 前思渓録 / 後思渓録 / 原本調査 / 台北故宮博物院蔵 / 中国国家図書館 / 楊守敬 / 中国国家図書館蔵 / 岩屋寺 / 仏教学 / 中国哲学 / 目録学 / 大蔵経 / 南宋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Sixiban dazangjing 思渓版大蔵経 and their catalogues.I have explored the issue that the “24 canonical texts in 450 fascicles, in 51 chests” introduced in the Later-Sixi lu cannot be found in any extant versions of the Sixizang in Japan, In the first phase, I have clarified the fact that the copy text for the standard text of the Taisho edition was copied from the version preserved at the Taibei National Palace Museum. In the second phase, I have conducted a survey of the National Palace Museum version, and pointed out that this particular version consists of the parts printed in the Southern Song period, and the supplemented parts. In the final phase, I have investigated these supplemented parts, which incorporate the additional “24 canonical texts in 450 fascicles, in 51 chests”, and concluded that the National Palace Museum version has been composed on the basis of the Tenkaiban mokuroku, based on the ways in which descriptions are given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思渓版大蔵経は元・明版大蔵経の底本として継承され、日本においても春日版の底本として受用される等、鎌倉時代以降の仏教・社会に多大な影響を与えるものである。その全体像を正しく把握・認識することは南宋社会における出版の実態、並びに当時の仏教社会におけるテキスト環境を明らかにするに止まらず、広く諸領域を資するものである。なお、本研究成果は従来の「天海版大蔵経の底本は後思渓版大蔵経である」との認識に再考を促すものである。