Project/Area Number |
16K16700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
SON JIHYE 関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (90736604)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 近代仏教 / 元暁 / 東アジア仏教 / 表像化 / 仏教 / 東アジア / 文化交渉 / 仏教学 / 仏教史全般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the historical background and specific aspects of the re-recognition and representation of Wonhyo 元曉 (617-686) in the modern East Asia. As a result: 1) I analyzed the method of logic development and the ideological features such as the setting of“two gates" in his major works, and found that there is a difference in the interpretation of Wonhyo's thought since the modern era. 2) I reviewed and critiqued the Buddhists’ views on Wonhyo that differ according to the historical situation of Buddhist circle of each country. 3) In reviewing the overall history of research on Wonhyo, I also investigated literature, art, film, drama, media, and cultural projects on the subject of Wonhyo, and the findings indicate that the modern era’s reinterpretation of Wonhyo has a great impact on the popularization of him today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は、近代、東アジア仏教界、文化交渉をキーワードとして元暁をめぐる再評価を総合的に把握することを目指したい。このことは、近代日中韓の仏教界の歴史的展開とその背景、および相互の影響関係を明らかにすることにつながるはずであり、ひいては今後の東アジア仏教のあり方を展望することにも資すると期待する。