Development and Evolvement of Anecdotal Writings in the Newly Discovered Early Chinese Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2019)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Tomoko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特別研究員 (90733402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新出土文献 / 故事 / 教訓書 / 中国古代思想史 / 戦国竹簡 / 秦簡 / 漢簡 / 中国 / 国際情報交換 / 中国:台湾:香港 / 中国:香港:台湾 / 中国:台湾 / 中国哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development and evolvement of Chinese "Anecdotal Writings," and it aims to reconstruct early Chinese intellectual history by delving into the newly discovered bamboo slip manuscripts since the 1990s.The major materials include the pre-imperial and early imperial bamboo manuscripts in the collection of Shanghai Museum, Tsinghua University and Peking University.First,I will try to recover the original sequence of the slips, resolve a series of paleographic issues, and reconstruct the texts.In addition,by reading together with the transmitted counterparts or other related texts, I will also demonstrate the manuscripts, philosophical positions and the characteristics of the texts.Consequently, I published a monograph entitled "Historical Study of Thought in Chinese Excavated Manuscripts:with Focus on Epics and Didactic Books." Moreover, I also organized an international symposium called "Workshop on the Bamboo Manuscripts:A Conversation between Emerging Scholars."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように新出土文献を用いて戦国時代から漢代かけての故事・教訓書の変遷過程を解明するものは、国内外においてほとんど見られない。それが研究書という形に結実したことにより、中国古代にかつてどのような文献が存在していたかという新情報を公開することができた。そのうち特徴的なものを一つ挙げると、たとえば前漢劉向『列女伝』や後漢班昭『女誡』よりも早くに成立した女訓書である北京大学蔵秦簡『教女』を日本で初めて検討し、本篇に描かれている女子は儒教的女性観とは異なることなどを指摘した。これは女性史研究にも一石を投じるものである。また、一般書・概説書等でも本研究の成果を盛り込み、最新情報の提供を心がけた。