Project/Area Number |
16K16702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OGURA Satoshi
ISHIMURA Suguru
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ウトパラデーヴァ / 『主宰神の再認識詳注』 / アビナヴァグプタ / 『主宰神の再認識反省的考察』 / 『バースカリー』 / 『ヴヤーキャー』 / 欄外註 / 再認識派 / 主宰神の再認識詳注 / 写本 / マージナルノート / pratibha / 印度哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With reference to the manuscript materials to be needed for this study, I obtained almost all of the accessible ones. By examining the marginal notes in the manuscripts, lots of fragments of Utpaladeva's Isvarapratyabhijnavivrti are discovered. These marginal notes including the fragments of the Isvarapratyabhijnavivrti are not transmitted in the 17th or 18th century in Kashmir nor after the 14th century in South India. Also, in the later period, they don't have the accurate information of the Pratyabhijna tradition. As far as I examined the reconstructed Isvarapratyabhijnavivrti, it is confirmed that Utpaladeva's idea are fully reflected in the interpretation given in Abhinavagupta's commentary even if the latter seems interpret the verse differently from Utpaladeva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、欄外註を最大限活用することによって、失われていた『主宰神の再認識詳注』の再構築を試みた。従来失われていたウトパラデーヴァの『主宰神の再認識詳注』が明らかになることによって、再認識派神学の発展だけではなく、インド本土とは異なる発展を遂げた仏教やバラモン教諸派のカシュミール思想史を解明することも可能になる。 またシヴァ教神学が、イスラム勢力が流入してきた後のカシュミールや南インドでどのように伝承されているのかを明らかにしようと試みている。これは思想史研究とは別に、生きた宗教文化の伝承の一端を解明することに資するものである。