Project/Area Number |
16K16704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yusuke 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 助教 (90749623)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | キェルケゴール / 実存主義 / キリスト教 / デンマーク / 宗教哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have done research on Kierkegaard in his late period using his journals and notebooks, and got the following results. (1) I have developed a methodology of journals-based Kierkegaard study, and tried to popularized it. (2) I have elucidated the true motive of Kierkegaard's writing and publishing "The Sickness unto Death" and "Practice in Christianity," which play the central roles in his authorship from 1848 to 1852, with his journals in this period as a clue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのキェルケゴール研究においては、(仮名)著作の思想ばかりがクローズアップされてきたが、彼の日記に定位することにより、彼にとって最重要であった彼自身の信仰のあり方との関係性で、彼の著作活動の全体を理解するという、新しいキェルケゴール理解のための道が示されることとなった。例えば彼の主著『死に至る病』の執筆・刊行は、彼にとって自らの信仰を賭けた戦いという意味合いを持つことが理解されることとなった。