The History of Calendars in Terms of the Religious Policies of Meiji Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Ikuyo  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00723173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近代の暦 / 太陽暦 / 頒暦 / 神宮大麻 / 神社神道 / 祝祭日 / 神社神道史 / 近代日本の暦 / 明治改暦以降 / 日本近代宗教史 / 東京天文台 / 神宮司庁 / 暦 / 改暦以降 / 伊勢神宮 / 明治国家 / 近代宗教史 / 日本宗教文化史 / 明治の宗教行政 / 年中行事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very few studies have focused on the history of calendars in modern Japan, except for history related to the Calendar Reform of 1872. This study, however, focuses on how Ise Jingu was given the authority to distribute calendars in Japan from 1882 to the end of the Pacific war, for which I conducted a historical investigation to find out the relationship between the history of calendars, religious policies and the Modern Emperor System in Meiji Japan.Focusing on this point of view, (1) the modern history of calendars can be mapped to the history of religion in Japan, and (2) the significance of the calendar for the Nation, when the calendar’s contents, manufacturing and distribution were controlled during the pre-war period in Japan, can be grasped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治改暦以降の暦の歴史は、これまで研究の俎上にほとんどのぼらなかった。改暦の開化的側面が強調された結果、それ以外の側面は看過されてきた。しかし暦は皇紀、天長節、紀元節といった天皇にかかわる祝祭日などを全国の人々に知らせる機能を有したとともに、先の敗戦まで伊勢神宮から神宮大麻と共に頒布され続けた。近代の暦の歴史は宗教史に位置づけることができ、暦の歴史から神社を「国家の宗祀」とし「宗教」外のものとする行政的過程などを理解する、すなわち神社神道史を再考することに繋がる。