An Empirical Research of University Administration and Religious Universities in Taisho era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Naotoshi  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (80569913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大正期 / 大学 / 宗教 / 大学令 / 宗教系大学 / 昭和期 / 大学昇格 / 大学行政 / 大学史 / 文部省 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under what kind of background did religious universities achieve promotion approval in modern Japan? In order to answer this question, the following three points in this research, 1. Reasons for approval of university promotion of religious vocational schools: From the viewpoint of educational administration history, 2 Intentions of cults wishing to be promoted to universities: From the viewpoint of religious cult history, (3) Curriculum comparison before and after university promotion: With the aim of clarifying empirically from the viewpoint of scientific history, we collected and analyzed university materials and cultural materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、日本の宗教学および宗教関連学問を歴史的に再考していく際に、高等教育史および文部行政史の視点と方法を採用している点が挙げられる。また、宗教系大学の設置認可過程の解明を通して、大学教育制度内に宗教がどのように認可されていったのかを明らかにすることができた。なお従来の研究では、自己の学問を顧みる際には学説史が中心であったが、学問制度(=日本においては大学制度)から歴史研究することの重要性を本研究は提起した。