Project/Area Number |
16K16709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 利益 / 没利益 / 贈与 / レヴィナス / デリダ / モース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the development of the notions of “interest” and its counter-concept “disinterestedness” in Western thought. We related this latter notion to the topic of “gift”(don) that Marcel Mauss analyzed in his famous essay “Essai sur le don” and we tried to show how this subject was treated by several French contemporary philosophers like Emmanuel Levinas and Jacques Derrida. From the side of philosophy, we responded to the criticism that sociologists and anthropologists had directed toward Derrida, in order to reconsider Mauss’ “Essai sur le don“ in a broader context of the intellectual history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで「利益」の概念をめぐる思想史的研究はさまざまな角度から行われてきたが、それに比べて、価値中立的な美的判断という美学的用法を除くと、「没利益」の概念をめぐる包括的な研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究は、この概念を軸に、マルセル・モースの贈与論とエマニュエル・レヴィナスの思想の関連を調査することで、レヴィナスの思想の幅広い哲学的意義を明らかにするとともに、先行研究のなかで通説化されてきたモース受容の解釈の新たな側面を抽出することができた。