Quantification of Nature in the Scientific Thoughts during the Period from the Late Ming Dynasty to the Early Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuki  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10632680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朱載イク / 江永 / 八線表 / 河図洛書 / 象数易 / 十二平均律 / 梅文鼎 / 明末清初 / 朱熹 / 康有為 / 中国哲学 / 思想史 / 科学史 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, I analyzed the “experiments” conducted by Zhu Zaiyu, who is well known for his discovery, the twelve-tone equal temperament. Zhu Zaiyu has been highly reputed as a “positivist”. However, suspecting that his discovery of the twelve-tone equal temperament was made by his attitude, prioritizing theories rather than experimental verification. Then, analyzed Jiang Yong’s theory of astronomy, of “Hetu and Luoshu”, and “Mathematics” like, Table of Eight Lines (trigonometric functions), and Geocentric Theory, written in the He Luo Jing Yun and Shuxue. Jiang Yong well praised the Western Studies, but on the other hand, he also supported the idea, Xixue Zhongyuan (a thought that the origin of Western science is found in ancient China). I guess that he thought ancient masters obviously discovered the truth and focused on finding whether the later generations, could reveal the truth, and to apply it as their specific skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は主に、明末清初(16世紀末~18世紀前半)の科学思想が、中国思想史における大きな転換期(心性論を中心とする朱子学・陽明学から、客観的実証を重んじる清朝考証学への転換)において、どのような思想的影響を与えたのかについて再検討した。この時期の科学思想の勃興は、16世紀末以降に来華したイエズス会宣教師がもたらした西学に大きな原因がある。それと同時に、本研究が注目したのは、漢代以来の象数易学、とりわけ宋代に起こった河図・洛書の学が科学思想に与えた影響である。本研究ではこれらの影響を強く受けた思想家たちの天文学・数学・音律学を分析し、当該時期の「知」のあり方について新しい視点からの評価を行った。