A Pioneering Research of Sinological Thought in Late Ancient and Early Mediaeval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shin'nosuke  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (80638718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢学 / 礼楽思想 / 神国言説 / 帝王略論 / 天下草創 / 道統論 / 礼制 / 天皇奏楽 / 顕密体制論 / 源頼朝 / 鎌倉幕府 / 道統 / 華夷 / 神儒 / 愚管抄 / 冥顕 / 権者論 / 道学 / 思想史 / 中国哲学 / 国風文化 / 自国認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aimed to elucidate sinological thought in late ancient and early medieval Japan which has almost been overlooked, position it on the research of Japanese intellectual history, and invent the methodology of analyzing it. To achieve these purposes, I widely referred to studies of literature and history in Japan and ones of sinology in mainland China and Taiwan. By focusing on Chinese books which were read at that time and applying obtained insights to well-known issues of thought, I also urged that the common theory should be revised. Such outcomes were publicized in domestic or international conferences and published as articles, research notes, or annotations (many of them were peer reviewed).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神国言説を時系列で分析し、慈円『愚管抄』巻第7の訳注を作成するなど、著名な思想言説や思想書についての基礎研究を行った。他の研究者にとっても利用可能で有益な研究成果を提供できたと考えられる。また、やはり著名な源頼朝の「天下草創」を正しく理解するためにも漢学の視角が必要であることを指摘するなど、学界に問題提起できた。