Christian Women in the non-Western Contexts and Eco-justice: Focusing on the Cases in Latin America and Asia
Project/Area Number |
16K16712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2019) Tohoku Gakuin University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Sawako 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (20735295)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 思想史 / キリスト教 / ジェンダー / 環境倫理 / エキュメニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined three aspects of the newly emerging ecofeminist theological movements in non-Western contexts since the 1990s to consider the major contributions to the present climate justice issues. First is the development of ecofeminist theological movement in Latin America that matured within “liberation theology”; second is the influence of Ivone Gebara, a Catholic Brazilian theologian, on the movements in both Western and non-Western contexts; and third is the development of ecological awareness among Christian women in Asia since the 1990s to the present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が、ローマ・カトリック教会の教皇フランシスコが環境的回心を呼びかけた回勅「ラウダート・シ」を契機として、北米やヨーロッパを中心とするキリスト教による環境正義の議論において長く見落とされてきたラテンアメリカ、アジアの女性キリスト者たちによる、地球サミット(1992年)から2019年までの思想的・実践的蓄積を整理、分析、観察したことは、現在の気候的危機に対応しようとする「パリ協定」(2015年)以後における時宜を得た研究成果の獲得につながった。