Comprehensive Study of the History of Modern German Music-Teaching using the concept of Musicus / Musikant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryosuke  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10611189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドイツ / Musicus / Musikant / 音楽家の養成 / 宮廷楽団 / 教員養成所(Lehrerseminar) / 学識 / 大学 / 教員養成所(Lehrerserminar)) / ダルムシュタット(Darmstadt) / カントル / オルガニスト / 19世紀 / 音楽教育史 / 音楽教授 / 教員養成所 / 音楽院 / おもちゃの交響曲 / 教会音楽 / 学校音楽 / 教員養成学校(Lehrseminar) / 教会オルガニスト / カントール / 学識者 / 徒弟制 / 音楽家 / 教会 / 学校 / 教員養成 / 音楽学校 / Musikunterricht音楽教授 / Organistオルガン奏者 / Cantor (Kantor)カントール / Kirchenmusuik教会音楽 / Schulmusik学校音楽 / Gelehrter 学識者 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽教育学 / 西洋音楽史 / 西洋音楽教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the historical development of German musician training from the 18th century to the middle of the 19th century is described by old musician Types, so called Musicus (composer, music director, and musician with academic knowledge) and Musikant(musicians who only play Instruments).
Before the 18th century, the Musikant type Instruction acquired music skills in Apprenticeship System. And the Musicus type acquired music skills in relation to churches and schools while receiving intellectual elite education. And from the middle of the 19th century, training through the Conservatory (College of Music) began in earnest. Between both period, the Musikant type had an apprenticeship system,too, but the institutionalization by the state began.The Musicus type instruction was more institutionalised(en-school), but the required music level was still high as before period.It was also revealed that the Conservatory after the mid-19th century was a place to cross over both types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋音楽史学的な面から言えば、徒弟制度型音楽家養成→音楽院・開放型ヴィルトゥオーソの養成という単線型の史的展開の合間を埋め、傍系として見られていた教員養成の領域に音楽家を生み出す力があったことを改めて明らかにできた。一方、教科教育の展開や教育思潮ばかりに目が行きがちだった音楽教育学の面からは、このような教員養成と音楽家の関係は従来顧みられることがなかった。このような両学問領域の盲点を指摘し、改めて音楽家養成の歴史には解明すべき点が多くあることを浮き彫りにしたことに意義があったと考えている。