Bela Balazs's Activities in the Field of Literature and Film: An Integrated Study on his Multidisciplinary Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshiko  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (90752551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバラージュ / 映画 / 文学 / ハンガリー / 舞台芸術 / 演劇 / 人形劇 / 舞踊 / 音楽劇 / バルトーク / ルカーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with Bela Balazs (1884-1949), a Hungarian poet, playwright, and film critic who lived in Budapest, Vienna, Berlin, and Moscow during the first half of the twentieth century. During the two-year study period, I looked at Balazs's early activities in Budapest and Vienna, where he lived after escaping from the White Terror, and analyzed the relationship between his theory (Hungarian and German) and practice in the film and theater fields. As the result of this study, especially the analysis of his works at the end of WWI, I published articles on Balazs's theater theory and puppet plays, which apply also to the field of film.