The concept of "aesthetical truth" in Baumgarten's aesthetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionSophia University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shunsuke  上智大学, 文学部, 助教 (30735402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美学 / バウムガルテン / 美的/感性的真理 / 真理 / 論理学 / 詩学 / 弁論術 / フィクション / ルネサンス / 美的真理 / 感性的真理 / aesthetica / ヴォルフ / 形而上学 / 真実らしさ / ライプニッツ / 感性 / 美
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reconstruct the broad historical, philosophical context which enabled A. G. Baumgarten (1714-62), the founder of the modern Aesthetics, to establish the new category of truth: “Aesthetical Truth”. In conclusion, this study reveals tree critical factors. (1) The expansion of the philosophical truth from a strict logical, argumentative truth to the so called “probabilistic truth” based on the new mathematical, statistical truth in the middle of the 17th century, (2) the shift of the condition of the “ontological truth” from reality to possibility and (3) the integration of logic and rhetoric in the early Renaissance which led to the reconstruction of a new type of logic in the 16th century: the “psychological logic”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、18世紀中葉における美学の成立条件のひとつである、感性や美に固有な新しい真理概念の成立条件を、従来の研究には欠けていた広範な哲学史的・思想史的文脈の下であらたに再構成した点、さらにはそれを、伝統的な真理の三分類(一致説・整合説・明証説)に則して体系的に整理し直した点にある。美学の成立は、今日のわれわれが親しんでいる近代的な芸術概念の成立条件のひとつとなったが、その意味でも本研究は、近現代の芸術のあり方を、その歴史的成立条件から根本的に考え直す視点を与えるといった点において社会的意義を有するといえる。