Project/Area Number |
16K16716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
OYA Motoko 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (40632253)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電子楽器 / 演奏論 / 音楽学 / 美学 / 演奏 / 技術と音楽 / 機械文明 / 自動演奏楽器 / 機械時代 / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focused on issues concerning technology and music in the first half of 20th century. We took the case of the newly developed electronic instruments and tried to place their history in the aesthetic and cultural context of the time. We succeeded in examining the problem from a new point of view, namely from the aesthetics of “Opus-Music” or "bringing back joy" in music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子楽器開発の文化史的・美学的背景をふまえて演奏論を検証することは,音楽に関して「良い表現」,あるいは「精神性」といった曖昧な表現で語られてきた美学概念がどのように意義付けられてきたのかを, 20世紀前半の歴史的コンテストに従って再考する過程でもある.この過程によって,技術とは何か,さらにはそれがもたらす音楽的表現とは何かという問題を改めて考察し,我々が現在進行形で生み出し,日々享受し続けている音楽という文化活動に対し,根源的な問を提示することができると考えられる.