American-derived Western Music in Japan: The Diffusion of the Piano through the Architecture Planned by W. M. Vories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noriko  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所, 基幹研究院研究員 (60769735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords洋楽受容史 / ピアノ / ヴォーリズ / アメリカンホーム / 洋風住宅 / 家庭音楽 / 音楽学 / 近代日本 / アメリカ / 建築 / ヴォ―リズ / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the investigation into the existent architecture, plans, multiple materials, and the interview with connected, this study demonstrated that the various architecture planned by W. M. Vories were furnished pianos. Vories could play the piano and organ, and he imported and sold the American-made instruments. He recommended the piano for the living room to the Japanese who tried to purchase the Western-style my-home. For example, the residence of Mr. and Ms. Komai at Kyoto has the collection of the piano, the gramophone, many records and scores.
In the biography of the secretary, Takagi Goro, Vories expressed music as forming cultivated personality.It is the assignment which I should work on hereafter I extend this research about the Vories’s architectures to various projects (especially educational projects) organized by Vories in Japan(JSPS19K12988). And in long-term plan I’ll analyze the lifelong learning of western music in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築を中心に築かれてきたヴォーリズ研究に対して、音楽と深い関わりのある新たなヴォーリズ像を音楽学の視点から提示した。また、日本で広く普及したピアノについて、住宅をはじめ生活が営まれた場に着目した調査により、この楽器が一般の人びとに広まる過程をよみといた。この点については、「ヴォーリズの諸活動にみる音楽の諸相:日本の教養としての音楽文化を考える」(JSPS19K12988)でひき続きとり組む。