Development of Scopes and Methods of Music Theory and Analysis in America Since the Latter Half of the 20th Century: A Case Study of Academic Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiroko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30545108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェンカー理論 / ネオ・リーマン理論 / ハインリヒ・シェンカー / フーゴー・リーマン / 音楽理論 / 音楽分析 / 演奏研究 / 和声理論 / リーマン / ネオ・リーマン / アメリカ音楽理論 / 理論と分析 / 理論と演奏 / 演奏分析 / 音楽民族学 / 方法論 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽学 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the academic culture of music theory and analysis in America since the latter half of the 20th century. It revealed the recent music-theoretical tendencies, especially the relationship between theoretical-analytic studies and performance studies, and the relationship among several music theories, and attempted contextualization of them.
First, which kinds of methodological difference and affinity Schenkerian theory and Neo-Riemannian theory had, and their theoretical compatibility were investigated. Second, the differences of views on the harmony, the tonality, and the analytic methods among Riemann and Neo-Riemannian scholars in several generations were examined to historicize the Neo-Riemannian theory. Third, translations and books on the representative theories of harmony including Schenker's and Riemann's was published every year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽作品の特徴を知るための分析方法は、音楽ジャンルやスタイルに応じて複数あり、分析目的に応じて適切な方法や理論が選ばれるべきである。このような前提に基づき、本研究は、20世紀後半以降、音楽理論や分析の中心地となっているアメリカにおける最新の理論動向を対象とした。まず全体的な傾向を把握した上で、メジャーな理論や分析方法にいかなる特徴があり、複数の理論同士がいかなる関係にあるのかを明らかにした。これにより、普遍的であると思われがちな方法そのものが相対化され、それ以前の理論との関係を含めて歴史化されるに至った。さらに、当該学術文化における近年の傾向を作り上げている思想的背景も可視化された。