The aesthetic implications of "Planetary Garden": On the effective history in Gilles Clement's theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Tomoki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10769318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords庭園 / ランドスケープ / 動いている庭 / 惑星という庭 / ジル・クレマン / ホベルト・ブルレ・マルクス / 庭園史 / 自然美学 / ジョン・クローディアス・ラウドン / ウィリアム・ロビンソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gilles Clement's "Planetary Garden" has been considered ecologically but not aesthetically by Alan Roger and others. In this study, we clarified the theoretical premise and the ambiguity of "Planetary Garden" by interpreting "Garden in movement" and by examining the history of English gardens in the 18-19th century and the relationship with Roberto Burle Marx, a 20th century Brazilian landscape artist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は「惑星という庭」を生態学的観点から受容するだけでなく、「動いている庭」の読解を通じて理論的前提を明らかにし、歴史的文脈を調査してその美学的含意を検討したことにある。「惑星という庭」は同タイトルの展覧会の成功によって人口に膾炙したが、その受容には生態学(というよりも環境保護論としてのエコロジー)への偏向があったからだ。本研究はこの偏向を是正しつつ、近代イギリス庭園およびブルレ・マルクスとの関係を明らかにし、クレマンの庭園および思想を明らかにした。