The networks that sustained Western interests in Japanese art from the end of the 19th century to early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masako  京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(RPD) (70570555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美術商 / 近代 / 日本 / 工芸 / 京都 / 明治 / 英国 / 日本美術 / 輸出 / 池田清助 / Thomas Joseph Larkin / 濱田篤三郎 / 海外輸出 / 在外日本美術 / 日本美術史 / ジャポニスム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the networks that help sustain Western interests in and love of Japanese art from the end of the 19th century to early 20th century. First, this study focuses on the overseas expansion of Kyoto-based art dealers Ikeda Seisuke (1839-1900) and Inada Hogitaro (1869-?). The study has also revealed the activities in the UK of Thomas J. Larkin (1848-1915), Ikeda's partner in his British expansion. Larkin's gallery was one of the first focal points for the introduction and reception of Japanese art in London at the time. Furthermore, the study also examines the destinations of foreign visitors in Kyoto during the Meiji period, as well as the relationship between the changes in the Higashiyama area and the opening of art dealers' display and sales sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、19世紀末から20世紀初頭の欧米の「日本美術」愛好を支えたネットワークを史料上から明らかにすることを目的とした。申請者がこれまで明らかにしてきた京都の美術商・池田清助のビジネスパートナーであるトマス・J・ラーキンの英国帰国後の活動などについて史料からまとめ、英国での日本美術愛好史研究に新知見を与えた。また、研究期間開始後海外調査が難しくなったことから、京都での輸出美術商の活動に着目することに計画を変更し、外国人旅行者の訪問先や東山の開発とも関連付けつつ、美術商たちが当時の観光や地域経済などに与えた影響について論じた。