Postwar Italian Art and Cultural Conflict in an International Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
IKENO Ayako  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (80748393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦後イタリア美術 / ポップ・アート / 美術批評 / アルテ・ポーヴェラ / 戦後美術 / 芸術批評 / 戦後イタリア / アルテ・プログランマータ / 美術史 / 芸術諸学 / 現代美術 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I tried to consider Italian art in the 1960s as an expression of conflict between cultures when American-style capitalist society arrived in Italy. Through the research on how American art was accepted in Rome and how Italian artists translated it into their works, it was found that some of their works resulted from the conflict with American Pop art. Finally, I clarified that, although Italian art in 1960s was seem to follow international style, it tried to incorporate the regional customs and rituals that were lost due to social equalization, such as the magical ritual that had taken root in South Italy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象とする1960 年代は、芸術表現の多様化が進んだ時代であると同時に、芸術が今日のグローバルな文化状況へと推移していく上で重要な時期でもある。本研究では、イタリアでこの時期に展開された芸術が、アメリカからもたらされた芸術表現、イタリアにもともとあった図像の伝統、さらにまた、地域に固有の風俗など、さまざまな文化的関係性のもとで生じたことを指摘した。これにより、芸術の今日的展開を考える上での歴史的参照項を提示した点に本研究の意義がある。